Thank you to everyone who made the 7th RWSN Forum such a great success. It could only happen with the financial support of the event sponsors (listed on the pages below) and the 440+ participants from 65 countries. Also a huge thanks to tireless teamwork of the:

  • The Prime Minister, Minister for Economic Infrastructure and Government of Cote d’Ivoire Steering Committee and Local Task Force
  • Core Organising Team (Dr Kerstin “Mariam” Danert, Sean Furey, Matthias Saladin, Martin Laeng, Violeta Zivanovic and Juerg Christen of Skat Consulting & Skat Foundation), Victor “The Boss” Bas-Martinez (AfDB/Spain ICEX); Meleesa Naughton (The World Bank); Léo Giordano (Independent)
  • Forum International Task Force (Jochen Rudolph, AfDB; Jose Gesti-Canuto, UNICEF; Erik Harvey & Louisa Gosling, WaterAid; Miguel Vargas-Ramirez, Lilian Pena Pereira Weiss, Susanna Smets, The World Bank; Stef Smits, IRC)
  • The Forum Security Task Force (Papa Ndour, AfDB; Idrissa Mbaye, UNDSS; Etienne Lawson, Radisson Blu; Franziska Heizmann, Independent; Steen Frederiksen, WaterAid)
  • The Communications Task Force (Maimouna Tall, Aditi Chandak, WaterAid; David Akana, AfDB; Suzanne Gbaguidi, UNICEF; Magdaline Nkando, Yosa Yuliarsa, the World Bank)
  • All the staff at the Radisson Blu Abidjan Airport: Marlyne Kansé and her team, plus Masterclays (Exhibition Area and poster boards) and Advision (Sound & Vision)
  • Event Management & entertainment, Renée Kalif Nouama, Claude Ekra, Fatime Touré of Office Pro, and all the ushers, dancers, musicians, bus drivers and other staff that helped make everyone feel welcome.
  • The fantastic translation team coordinated by Joseph Rurangwa (AfDB)
  • The 50+ peer reviewers and 200+ authors who made submissions
  • Master of Ceremony Madame Mariam Coulibaly
  • Session Managers (Matthias Saladin, Louisa Gosling, Jane Wilbur, Stef Smits, Susanna Smets, Ellen Greggio, Marieke Adank, Joseph Pearce, Nick Dickinson, Jose Gesti-Canuto, Meleesa Naughton, Rob Hope, Susanna Goodall, Julian Harbrecht, Sylvain Adokpo, Miguel Vargas-Ramirez, Lilian Pena Pereira Weiss, John Butterworth) and all the session Chairs and Rapporteurs
  • The people of Soumie village who welcomed the field trip, organised by Basile Djedjro (UNICEF) and Jonas Kobenan (ONEP)
  • Olivier Mills (CAWST) for the RWSN Forum programme app
  • Katherine Purvis (The Guardian) and Lola Hierro (El Pais)
  • The Sponsored Seminar funders and organisers
    • African Development Bank
    • African Groundwater Network, BGR, BGS
    • Concern Worldwide
    • Oxford University/UNICEF
    • RWSN, WaterAid, WASH United, Institute of Sustainable Futures, End Water Poverty, UNICEF
    • The World Bank Group
    • UPGro: Unlocking the Potential of Groundwater for the  Poor; Water Mission, National Groundwater Association (NGWA/NGWREF)
    • USAID
    • WHO-UNICEF JMP
    • WIN, Caritas, Helvetas Swiss Intercooperation
  • All the Exhibitors
    • Ajay Industrial Corporation Ltd.
    • Akvo
    • Aquatabs / Aquatabs Flo
    • Eawag
    • Entreprise Génie Mécanique et Hydraulique pour le Développement Rural (GMHDR)
    • Excellent Development
    • Fondation Antenna
    • GWE pumpenboese GmbH
    • Helen Keller International/CHANGE Project
    • INCLAM
    • IRC WASH
    • Le Projet PHAM
    • ONEP
    • SMART Centre Group (MetaMeta, Aqua for All, Skat)
    • Swelia
    • UPGro: Unlocking the Potential of Groundwater for the Poor
    • World Vision / Design Outreach
    • Gold Sponsor: UNICEF
    • Gold Sponsor: WaterAid
    • Gold Sponsor: AfDB
    • Gold Sponsor: World Bank Group
    • Gold Sponsor: Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC / Swiss Water & Sanitation ConsortiumKeyReserved

and many, many more – thank you all, and apologies if you have been left off this list – please tell us.